Woodville North, Athol Park and Pennington

Many historical activities have polluted the groundwater in Woodville North.

The EPA has been undertaking environmental assessment work in Woodville North, Athol Park and Pennington since 2018. This includes the Woodville North Industrial Precinct, formerly known as the Finsbury Munitions Factory.

This work is to determine whether historical chemical use has contaminated the groundwater (bore water), presenting a risk to human health from using bore water or from vapour containing chemicals coming up through the soil.

If you have any feedback, questions or concerns, please get in touch on:

The EPA has been undertaking environmental assessment work in Woodville North, Athol Park and Pennington since 2018. This includes the Woodville North Industrial Precinct, formerly known as the Finsbury Munitions Factory.

This work is to determine whether historical chemical use has contaminated the groundwater (bore water), presenting a risk to human health from using bore water or from vapour containing chemicals coming up through the soil.

If you have any feedback, questions or concerns, please get in touch on:

  • Stage 3 work commences in May 2020

    3 months ago

    The Environment Protection Authority (EPA) is undertaking further environmental assessments in Woodville North, Athol Park and Pennington, commencing in May 2020.

    Seasonal testing of soil vapour across the assessment area is being undertaken, and this work will update the health risk assessment for vapour potentially entering residential indoor air. Previous indoor air testing some properties near the former Finsbury Munitions Factory confirmed small amounts of trichloroethene (TCE) were present.

    Previous groundwater sampling confirmed historically used chemicals including TCE are present in groundwater. At the conclusion of all assessment work in this area, it is likely that a groundwater prohibition area will be proposed.

    With social distancing restrictions easing in South Australia, the EPA has staff available to talk with you about any aspect of the assessment process, or any other environmental concerns you might have.

    We are available during and after business hours, and have a designated phone number and email that you can use to get in contact with us (please see below).

    If you would like to catch up with us in person, in a community group, or in an online video conference, please let us know! We are contactable any time on:

    Phone or email: Ph: (08) 8463 4799 | Email: engage.epa@sa.gov.au

  • Stage 1 assessment results

    10 months ago

    Groundwater is contaminated

    The results of the first stage of work has confirmed that the groundwater is contaminated with trichloroethene (TCE) in the assessment area and should not be used for any purpose (see the map available from the document library). TCE was widely used historically for metal cleaning and other purposes, and past chemical handling instructions were to tip it out onto the ground.

    Indoor air may contain low concentrations in a small number of homes

    There are no results confirming indoor air contamination, but a computer model has been used to predict which houses might need further testing. In a small number of homes, the EPA has asked residents if testing can occur on their property.

    A copy of the report is available from the document library, and includes maps and figures showing the extent of the groundwater and vapour contamination. The full report is approximately 1,000 pages long, so if you would like a copy please contact the EPA:

    • Phone: (08) 8124 4216
    • Email
    • In person: 211 Victoria Square (please make an appointment for building access)