Thebarton and Mile End

Consultation has concluded

Many historical activities have polluted the groundwater in Hendon.

The EPA has written to residents to notify them that it is proceeding with the establishment of a groundwater prohibition area in portions of Thebarton and Mile End. The EPA consulted with the local community to provide information and seek feedback on the proposal.

South Australia has a proud manufacturing history. Some chemical disposal and handling practices in these industries that were considered appropriate at the time, are no longer acceptable by today’s environmental standards. Certain chemicals found in groundwater can cause health problems if people are exposed to high enough concentrations over long periods of time.

Under section 103S of the Environment Protection Act 1993, the EPA may prohibit or restrict the taking of groundwater if it may be harmful to human health or safety.

The engagement process was effective in helping the EPA to understand issues important to the local community with regard to managing the legacy of contaminated groundwater.

We are always interested in hearing from our local communities so if you have any feedback, questions or concerns, please get in touch on:

  • Phone: (08) 8124 4216
  • Email: engage.epa@sa.gov.au
  • In person: 211 Victoria Square (please make an appointment for building access)


The EPA has written to residents to notify them that it is proceeding with the establishment of a groundwater prohibition area in portions of Thebarton and Mile End. The EPA consulted with the local community to provide information and seek feedback on the proposal.

South Australia has a proud manufacturing history. Some chemical disposal and handling practices in these industries that were considered appropriate at the time, are no longer acceptable by today’s environmental standards. Certain chemicals found in groundwater can cause health problems if people are exposed to high enough concentrations over long periods of time.

Under section 103S of the Environment Protection Act 1993, the EPA may prohibit or restrict the taking of groundwater if it may be harmful to human health or safety.

The engagement process was effective in helping the EPA to understand issues important to the local community with regard to managing the legacy of contaminated groundwater.

We are always interested in hearing from our local communities so if you have any feedback, questions or concerns, please get in touch on:

  • Phone: (08) 8124 4216
  • Email: engage.epa@sa.gov.au
  • In person: 211 Victoria Square (please make an appointment for building access)


CLOSED: This discussion has concluded.

Please ask us a question and we will get back to you. Posting your question here allows other visitors to the site to view your question and our answer. If you would like to ask a question privately, please email us.

  • What will be developed in future at no. 25 West The Barton Road? (Old Amdel Laboratory) What could be built there and when?

    Brittney Schiller asked about 1 year ago

    Thank you for your question.

    The site has the potential to be developed as any other commercial/industrial site and depending on the level of clean up and whether an auditor is engaged, will determine the degree of sensitiveness of the development.

    The site owners have been asked to enter into a voluntary site contamination assessment proposal with the EPA to determine the nature and extent of site contamination and to identify and assess any risk to human health and the environment. This includes the risk to people working on the site as an industrial site.

    It the site owners want to redevelop the site for a more sensitive use, then they would need to engage an auditor. Provided that the auditor has signed off that there is no risk to the use of the site as sensitive (where remediation may have been necessary during the audit process), the site can be developed as any other industrial site.

    Kind regards

    EPA