Edinburgh and surrounding areas

Edinburgh airport - photo courtesy Defence Australia

Environmental assessments undertaken by the Commonwealth Department of Defence have determined that groundwater in aquifers 0-60 m below ground level in portions of Edinburgh, Direk, Burton, Salisbury North, Penfield, Paralowie and Waterloo Corner has been contaminated by per- and poly-fluroalkyl substances (PFAS).

These chemicals are a potential health risk if people are accessing it over a long period of time. After completing an assessment of all the information the EPA held in this area, a groundwater prohibition area was established in the area shown in this map.

The purpose of a groundwater prohibition area is to protect both current and future landholders from accessing contaminated groundwater via a bore on their property.

Before a decision was made the EPA undertook community consultation. All copies of reports, community updates and information are available on this page. If you cannot find what you’re looking for, or if you have any feedback, questions or concerns, please contact us on:

Ph: 08 8429 7245 or email

Environmental assessments undertaken by the Commonwealth Department of Defence have determined that groundwater in aquifers 0-60 m below ground level in portions of Edinburgh, Direk, Burton, Salisbury North, Penfield, Paralowie and Waterloo Corner has been contaminated by per- and poly-fluroalkyl substances (PFAS).

These chemicals are a potential health risk if people are accessing it over a long period of time. After completing an assessment of all the information the EPA held in this area, a groundwater prohibition area was established in the area shown in this map.

The purpose of a groundwater prohibition area is to protect both current and future landholders from accessing contaminated groundwater via a bore on their property.

Before a decision was made the EPA undertook community consultation. All copies of reports, community updates and information are available on this page. If you cannot find what you’re looking for, or if you have any feedback, questions or concerns, please contact us on:

Ph: 08 8429 7245 or email

Map showing prohibition depths

4 months

Please zoom in and out to see the proposed groundwater prohibition area in relation to your property. If you have any queries at all, you can drop a pin and ask a question and we will respond to you. 

The depth of the prohibition is as follows:

Light blue: 0–30 m below ground level (entire groundwater prohibition area)

Medium blue: 0–45 m below ground level 

Dark blue: 0–60 m below ground level


Page last updated: 25 May 2022, 04:00 PM