Edinburgh proposed groundwater prohibition area

Edinburgh airport - photo courtesy Defence Australia

Environmental assessments undertaken by the Commonwealth Department of Defence have determined that groundwater in aquifers 0-60 m below ground level in portions of Edinburgh, Direk, Burton, Salisbury North, Penfield, Paralowie and Waterloo Corner has been contaminated by per- and poly-fluroalkyl substances (PFAS).

These chemicals are a potential health risk if people are accessing it over a long period of time. After completing an assessment of all the information the EPA holds in this area, we are now proposing to establish a groundwater prohibition area in the area shown in this map.

The purpose of a groundwater prohibition area is to protect both current and future landholders from accessing contaminated groundwater via a bore on their property.

Before a determination is made, the EPA will undertake a community consultation which will close on Thursday 16 November 2021. All copies of reports, community updates and information are available on this page. If you cannot find what you’re looking for, or if you have any feedback, questions or concerns, please contact us on:

Ph: 08 8429 7245 or email

Environmental assessments undertaken by the Commonwealth Department of Defence have determined that groundwater in aquifers 0-60 m below ground level in portions of Edinburgh, Direk, Burton, Salisbury North, Penfield, Paralowie and Waterloo Corner has been contaminated by per- and poly-fluroalkyl substances (PFAS).

These chemicals are a potential health risk if people are accessing it over a long period of time. After completing an assessment of all the information the EPA holds in this area, we are now proposing to establish a groundwater prohibition area in the area shown in this map.

The purpose of a groundwater prohibition area is to protect both current and future landholders from accessing contaminated groundwater via a bore on their property.

Before a determination is made, the EPA will undertake a community consultation which will close on Thursday 16 November 2021. All copies of reports, community updates and information are available on this page. If you cannot find what you’re looking for, or if you have any feedback, questions or concerns, please contact us on:

Ph: 08 8429 7245 or email

Q and A

Please ask us a question and we will get back to you as soon as possible. Posting your question here allows other visitors to the site to view your question and our answer. If the question is private or identifies a property in any way, we will respond to you privately.

loader image
Didn't receive confirmation?
Seems like you are already registered, please provide the password. Forgot your password? Create a new one now.
Page last updated: 24 January 2022, 16:47