Glenelg East

Consultation has concluded

Glenelg Dry Cleaners circa 1960

Groundwater prohibition area

Following on from our community consultation the EPA has now established a groundwater prohibition area.

Under section 103S of the Environment Protection Act 1993, the EPA may prohibit or restrict the taking of groundwater if it may be harmful to human health or safety.

Before a final decision was made, the EPA consulted with the local community to provide information and seek feedback on the proposal (please see the community engagement report).

The engagement process was effective in helping the EPA to understand issues important to the local community with regard to managing the legacy of contaminated groundwater. A change in the proposed prohibition area occurred as a result the engagement program, enabling residents who access deeper uncontaminated groundwater to continue to do so.

This prohibition on the extraction of groundwater was published in the South Australian Government Gazette on 20 December 2018.

We are always interested in hearing from our local communities. If you missed our formal engagement period, and any feedback, questions or concerns, please get in touch on:

  • Phone: 1800 729 175
  • Email: engage.epa@sa.gov.au
  • In person: 211 Victoria Square (please make an appointment for building access)

Groundwater prohibition area

Following on from our community consultation the EPA has now established a groundwater prohibition area.

Under section 103S of the Environment Protection Act 1993, the EPA may prohibit or restrict the taking of groundwater if it may be harmful to human health or safety.

Before a final decision was made, the EPA consulted with the local community to provide information and seek feedback on the proposal (please see the community engagement report).

The engagement process was effective in helping the EPA to understand issues important to the local community with regard to managing the legacy of contaminated groundwater. A change in the proposed prohibition area occurred as a result the engagement program, enabling residents who access deeper uncontaminated groundwater to continue to do so.

This prohibition on the extraction of groundwater was published in the South Australian Government Gazette on 20 December 2018.

We are always interested in hearing from our local communities. If you missed our formal engagement period, and any feedback, questions or concerns, please get in touch on:

  • Phone: 1800 729 175
  • Email: engage.epa@sa.gov.au
  • In person: 211 Victoria Square (please make an appointment for building access)

Tell your story

Some of the most interesting stories come from our local communities. Do you have a story about the Glenelg area that you would like to share?

Thank you for taking the time to share your story with us.

CLOSED: This discussion has concluded.
  • The active service station on the corner of Diagonal road and Brighton Road.

    by Graney, almost 2 years ago

    Have all of the steel storage tanks been replaced. There should not be any leakage from old tanks on this site as this will increase the contaminated plume. It is also directly opposite a public primary school. It is not acceptable for the school to continue to use bore water as there is the possibility that the water will filter to the plume, making it larger. Also there is the possibility that contaminated water from the plume be leaking between aquifers, from the plume to the aquifer below. It is this lower aquifer that the bore water comes from and... Continue reading

    You need to be signed in to add your comment.

    comment
    Submitting your comment
    Cancel