Tonsley and surrounding areas

Tonsley proposed groundwater prohibition area.

The EPA will establish a groundwater prohibition area in Tonsley and portions of Clovelly Park, Mitchell Park and Marion on 8 April 2021, by publication of the determination in the South Australian Government Gazette. These suburbs have a proud manufacturing history, with some past chemical disposal and handling practices having contaminated the groundwater.

If contaminated groundwater is a risk to human health, the EPA has the ability under the Environment Protection Act 1993 to establish a groundwater prohibition area. The purpose is to protect both current and future landholders from accessing the contaminated groundwater.

Before it made this determination, the EPA undertook a 90 day community consultation. All copies of reports, community updates and information is available from this website. If you can't find what you are looking for, or if you have any questions, please do not hesitate to let us know:

Ph: 8463 4799

Email: engage.epa@sa.gov.au

The EPA will establish a groundwater prohibition area in Tonsley and portions of Clovelly Park, Mitchell Park and Marion on 8 April 2021, by publication of the determination in the South Australian Government Gazette. These suburbs have a proud manufacturing history, with some past chemical disposal and handling practices having contaminated the groundwater.

If contaminated groundwater is a risk to human health, the EPA has the ability under the Environment Protection Act 1993 to establish a groundwater prohibition area. The purpose is to protect both current and future landholders from accessing the contaminated groundwater.

Before it made this determination, the EPA undertook a 90 day community consultation. All copies of reports, community updates and information is available from this website. If you can't find what you are looking for, or if you have any questions, please do not hesitate to let us know:

Ph: 8463 4799

Email: engage.epa@sa.gov.au

  • We value your input!

    16 Nov 2020
    supporting image

    On 18 November 2020, the EPA wrote to residents in Tonsley and surrounding suburbs about the proposed establishment of a groundwater prohibition area.

    The EPA has established groundwater prohibition areas in several areas of metropolitan Adelaide. Community engagement has informed their establishment, and in some instances has changed the depth and breadth of the prohibition.

    The purpose is to protect both current and future landholders from accessing the contaminated groundwater.

    Community engagement with the EPA is ongoing, and we encourage you to please get in contact with us during this time. We are especially keen to hear from existing bore users, whether your bore is registered or unregistered.

    Reminder: Consultation closes 16 February 2021

    We are available over the phone and online and encourage you to please call or email us, either during or outside of business hours.

    • Phone: (08) 8204 2004
    • Email: engage.epa@sa.gov.au
    • On this site: interactive map, Q&A, 'How you would like to be engaged' poll, and register to stay informed
    • Video conference or in person: please contact us to make arrangements
  • Home grown veggies are safe - if watered with tap or rainwater

    16 Nov 2020
    supporting image

    Rainwater and mains water (tap water) are not affected by groundwater contamination.

    Home-grown fruit and vegetables are safe to consume, provided you are not watering them with bore water.

    Sites that were formerly industrial may have further restrictions that you should be aware of. Please see the Form 1 Statement that was provided to you at the time of purchase, or contact the EPA if you would like to find out more information.

  • Please do not use your bore water

    16 Nov 2020
    supporting image

    Groundwater (bore water) in the upper 2 aquifers is contaminated and should not be used for any purpose. The depth of the known contamination extends from 0–25 m below ground level. Deeper aquifers used by schools and councils are not affected.

    Health problems can occur if people come into contact with the contaminated water over a long period of time. The contamination presents a potential risk to human health if groundwater is utilised for drinking, showering, washing, filling swimming pools, watering lawns or irrigating edible produce.

    Groundwater from bores in this area should also never be used to wash down paths or driveways, or even as grey water for toilet flushing. Preventing the extraction of contaminated groundwater is necessary to protect human health and prevent the spread of contamination.