West Lakes

West Lakes

On 19 August 2020, the EPA was notified of test results in soil collected at the former Port Adelaide Waste Water Treatment Plant, and in groundwater monitoring bores offsite that are located in reserves and other public land. The results showed per- and poly- fluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) above relevant guidelines.

Exposure to PFAS may occur through contact with and ingestion of contaminated soil, however this is unlikely to be a concern due to implementation of previous site remediation measures to manage historical cadmium that was discovered in 1999. If you are in the affected zones you will have been sent

On 19 August 2020, the EPA was notified of test results in soil collected at the former Port Adelaide Waste Water Treatment Plant, and in groundwater monitoring bores offsite that are located in reserves and other public land. The results showed per- and poly- fluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) above relevant guidelines.

Exposure to PFAS may occur through contact with and ingestion of contaminated soil, however this is unlikely to be a concern due to implementation of previous site remediation measures to manage historical cadmium that was discovered in 1999. If you are in the affected zones you will have been sent a letter in addition to the community update, together with a copy of the report for your property if work was undertaken there previously. If you are unsure please get in contact with us via the details below.

The EPA is advising residents that groundwater (bore water) in this area may be contaminated with PFAS and should not be used for any purpose. Rainwater and mains water (tap water) are not affected.

As a result of the notification, the EPA will be undertaking a program to sample the lake water, groundwater, fish and crustaceans. This work is expected to commence on Wednesday. The EPA will update you of these results as soon as they become available.

The EPA has today written to residents that were impacted previously by the soil contamination, providing a copy of the documentation from previous work offered and/or implemented. The EPA has published information outlining what this means for residents and users of West Lakes. Please see the community update on the right hand side of this page.

If you have any feedback, questions or concerns, please contact us on:

Please ask us a question and we will get back to you. Posting your question here allows other visitors to the site to view your question and our answer. If you would like to ask a question privately, please email us. 

Please ask us a question

loader image
Didn't receive confirmation?
Seems like you are already registered, please provide the password. Forgot your password? Create a new one now.
  • Hi i got a epa flyer about west lakes soil contamination. Community update #1 issued 24 august 2020 On page 6 there is a picture of west lakes community engagement area. Is the "community engagement area " the known areas where sludge was distributed? We are in mcdonald grove west lakes. Is this street in the area of contamination? Thank u dee

    Dee asked about 2 months ago

    Hello Dee

    Thank you for your question, and thank you for sharing it here so others can also see it and the response.

    The community engagement area shown on the map is approximately 700 homes, and is the distribution boundary for the community update.  The number of properties impacted by sludge is just under 200 properties, and these have not been identified for the protection of  the privacy of those residents.

    All residents who are impacted have been sent a letter that outlines their specific situation in addition to this community update, and have been provided with a copy of the report on the work undertaken in 2001 by the state government (where this offer was accepted).

    I hope that clarifies your query - please don't hesitate to let us know if there's anything else we can help you with.

    Kind regards, Environment Protection Authority